Norman Profession Providers at Arkansas Tech College has deliberate a sequence of greater than 30 occasions designed to assist the skilled improvement and development of ATU college students and alumni through the fall 2023 semester.
Allen Schaidle, ATU assistant dean for profession providers, stated the schedule is highlighted by graduate faculty week Sept. 18-22, alternative truthful week Oct. 17-19 (with on-campus interviews deliberate for Oct. 20), occasions aligned with worldwide training week Nov. 13-17 and a number of other alumni panels all through the semester.
Click on on the title of every occasion for extra particulars.
Further visitor audio system shall be introduced as the autumn 2023 semester unfolds.
Details about Norman Profession Providers and its providers is on the market at www.atu.edu/profession.
Comply with Norman Profession Providers on Instagram @ATUCareers or ship e-mail to [email protected] for extra info.
Free Pizza with Norman Profession Providers
Monday, Aug. 28
Midday-2 p.m.
Baswell Techionery room 203
ATU Alumni Panel-Study The way to Succeed Now in Your Profession
Particular Company: Austin Espejo, Brittany Shannon and Da’Shayla Tabron
Wednesday, Aug. 30
Midday-1 p.m.
Baswell Techionery room 203
Free Pizza with Norman Profession Providers
Thursday, Aug. 31
5-6 p.m.
Baswell Techionery room 203
ATU Alumni Panel-Classes in Management and Administration
Particular Company: Alison Cunningham, Reginald Lambert and Keith Brown
Wednesday, Sept. 6
Midday-1 p.m.
Rothwell Corridor room 456
Resume Workshop
Friday, Sept. 8
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
LinkedIn Workshop
Tuesday, Sept. 12
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
ATU Minority Mentorship Program-Range within the Office
Particular Company: Claudia Cuellar, Dr. Tennille Lasker-Scott and Jimmy Warren
Wednesday, Sept. 13
Midday-1 p.m.
Rothwell Corridor room 456
Graduate Faculty Workshop
Monday, Sept. 18
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
ATU Alumni Panel-Medical Graduate Levels
Particular Company: Lia Childress, Dr. Madeline Spanel and Dr. Tyler Inexperienced
Tuesday, Sept. 19
Midday-1 p.m.
Baswell Techionery room 203
Graduate Faculty Workshop
Thursday, Sept. 21
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
ATU Alumni Panel-Making use of to Legislation Faculty
Particular Company: Emilee Smith, Zariya Williams and Morgan Richardson
Friday, Sept. 22
Midday-1 p.m.
Webex (https://tinyurl.com/3cd329t8)
Handshake Workshop (On-line Careers Portal)
Thursday, Sept. 28
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
Prep for Success at Alternative Festivals
Wednesday, Oct. 11
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
Prep for Success at Alternative Festivals
Thursday, Oct. 12
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
Well being Trade Alternative Truthful
Tuesday, Oct. 17
1-4 p.m.
Hull Constructing Scholar Union
Science, Know-how, Engineering and Arithmetic Alternative Truthful
Wednesday, Oct. 18
1-4 p.m.
Hull Constructing Scholar Union
All Majors Alternative Truthful
Thursday, Oct. 19
1-4 p.m.
Hull Constructing Scholar Union
Interviewing Workshop
Thursday, Oct. 26
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 148
Arkansas Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Particular Company: Grace Rains, Dr. Jeff Standridge and Ronda Hawkins
Friday, Oct. 27
Midday-1 p.m.
Chambers Cafeteria West Eating Room (free lunch shall be served)
ATU Alumni Panel-Discovering Success Nationally
Particular Company: Emily Torrealba, Waymond Stewart, Winnie Hong and Andrew Marsh
Monday, Oct. 30
5-6 p.m.
Webex (https://tinyurl.com/6kywndhk)
ATU Alumni Panel-Southern Arkansas
Particular Company: Nancy Lee McNew, Ryan Williams and Lindsey Holtzclaw
Tuesday, Oct. 31
Midday-1 p.m.
Rothwell Corridor room 456 (free lunch shall be served)
ATU Alumni Panel-Northwest Arkansas
Particular Company: Aimee Bowman, Ryan Robinett and Hunter Barksdale
Wednesday, Nov. 1
Midday-1 p.m.
Rothwell Corridor room 456 (free lunch shall be served)
ATU Alumni Panel-Central Arkansas
Particular Company: Kervin Flores, Javaya Tramble and Travis Flower
Thursday, Nov. 2
Midday-1 p.m.
Rothwell Corridor room 456 (free lunch shall be served)
ATU Alumni Panel-Russellville
Particular Company: Leo Cantu, Jesus Mendez and Josh Crane
Friday, Nov. 3
Midday-1 p.m.
Rothwell Corridor room 456 (free lunch shall be served)
Finding out and Working Overseas
Monday, Nov. 13
Midday-1 p.m.
Dean Corridor room 117
Graduate Faculty Overseas
Tuesday, Nov. 14
Midday-1 p.m.
Dean Corridor room 117
ATU Alumni Panel-Working Overseas
Particular Company: Lydia Lucien Grate, Camila Roca and Dr. Bethany Lacy
Thursday, Nov. 16
Midday-1 p.m.
Webex (https://tinyurl.com/4tfsr3vh)
ATU Alumni Panel-Worldwide Alumni
Particular Company: Tahmid Shantanu, Nabil Oumimoun, Linda Du and Akbar Rajani
Friday, Nov. 17
Midday-1 p.m.
Webex (https://tinyurl.com/2s38cmc4)
The Way forward for Jobs
Monday, Nov. 27
Midday-1 p.m.
Baswell Techionery room 203
ATU Alumni Panel-What I Want I Knew
Particular Company: Iris Alvarado, Lizzi Riney, Andrea Amador and Larry Jacobs
Wednesday, Nov. 29
5:30-6:30 p.m.
Webex (https://tinyurl.com/3sfzdejw)
Designing a Skilled Portfolio
Monday, Dec. 4
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
What to Analysis Earlier than an Interview
Tuesday, Dec. 5
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
Tutorial and Skilled References
Wednesday, Dec. 6
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134
Resume Workshop
Thursday, Dec. 7
Midday-1 p.m.
Dr. Robert Charles Brown and Jill Lestage Brown Corridor room 134